WDS, DHCP and different subnets

I decided that it make sense for me to jot down different things as I prepare to 70-410 and other MSFT exams from MCSA Server 2012 track, though since recently I have strange feeling that I’m trying to take MSFT exams when they about to retire 🙂 .

One of the questions/topics we had since Server 2008 is WDS and there are some facts to be aware of when it comes to WDS.

  1. Port 67. WDS server uses UDP 67 and this is the same port on which DHCP server listening too. In case of coexistence of DHCH and WDS on the same server you have to configure WDS not to listen on port 67. When you add WDS role on a server which already hosts DHCP role all configuration settings for such coexistence (points 1 & 2 in this list) being configured for you automagically. But if WDS installed first and then you adding DHCP role you have to take care about this manually.
  2.  DHCP Option 60. Once you configured DHCP server not to listen on port 67, you have to configure DHCP option 60 which will tells DHCP clients that their DHCP server is also WDS server/PXE (Preboot eXecution Environment) server. You have to switch on DCHP option 60 and set it to “PXEClient”. In addition to this TFTP should be allowed on FDS along with BINL service (UDP 4011). Note: DHCP option 060 PXE Client does not appear unless your server has the WDS role installed.
  3.  RFC 1542. If your DHCP/WDS server is on a different subnet from one your client reside in then you have to have RFC 1542 compliant router between these subnets, and most modern routers are RFC 1542 compliant. Such routers can be configured to pass BOOTP broadcasts (i.e. broadcast messages which use ports 67 and 68). If you don’t have router compliant with such standard you have to leverage RRAS role and configure DHCP Relay agent.
Please follow and like us:
error0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *